Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Aloe Vera)
Excellent healing properties for skin. We use unrefined, unpreserved, therapeutic grade Aloe from trusted Aloe sources. You won’t find hidden Parabens or Phenoexythanols here!
Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract
Pineapple fruit extract has moisturizing properties that are highly recommended for the care of dry skin. Pineapple fruit extract contains enzymes and organic acids and is a preferred active ingredient products as it helps to restore radiance to skin. It is also added to shampoos to revitalize hair.
Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Oil*
Because Chamomile Oil, or the oil for everything, is one of the gentlest essential oils, it is suitable for children. It’s anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericidal and sedative properties make it ideal for all ages. Chamomile is also calming for the mind, body and soul, soothing for both the emotions and the skin.
Behenyl Trimonium Methosulfate (Rapeseed Oil Derived)
An emulsifier that imparts conditioning. Also a very mild and effective hair detangler.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)*
Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it healthy. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin, easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe. Shea Butter has a high level of cinnamic acid, a natural sun screen. So, it provides some degree of protection from the sun. Shea butter being rich in vitamins and minerals, helps in soothing skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract*
Calendula Officinalis Extract is a natural plant extract which, because of its soothing, healing and disinfecting properties, is recommended for inflamed skin, sunburn and other irritations . It stimulates the collagen metabolism of the cells and thus accelerates the regeneration of connective tissue.
Calophyllum Tacamahaca (Tamanu) Oil*
Tamanu oil is a remarkable topical healing agent with skin healing, ant neuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. The healing power of this traditional topical oil is its unique ability to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin.
Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are an ester and have a very light, silky oil, feel that is not greasy or oily feeling on the skin. It offers a silkiness in products, and exhibits excellent anti-oxidant properties to extend the natural shelf life. It also has excellent skin nurturing benefits due to the skin loving nature of the specific fatty acid esters, and they are fabulously suited to sensitive skin and oily skin.
Capryloyl Glycine (Amino Acid)
Capryloyl Glycine is known for improving scalp condition by restricting the multiplication of germs responsible for dandruff. While it regulates oily skin by inhibiting the replication of germs that cause acne, it also preserves cosmetic formulations and facilitates reduction of preservatives (ideal for sensitive skin).
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil*
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil is used in the formulation of topical skin care lotions, moisturizers and bath products. Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It is also used as a skin conditioning agent.
Cera Alba (Beeswax)*
Beeswax is a product made from the honeycomb of the honeybee and other bees. It is used as a thickener, emulsifier, and stiffening agent. Beeswax has soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture. It is an anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-allergenic and a germicidal antioxidant.
Cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair, quite the opposite from an “alcohol” related to ethyl or rubbing alcohol, which will dry the skin. Works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in cosmetics.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Extract
Chamomile is a very powerful anti-inflammatory agent and anti-allergenic, and can help cure acne by removing toxins. It has been used for ages to help skin problems including eczema, wounds, burns, diaper rash, ulcers and hemorrhoids. Soaking in a Chamomile infused bath can help all of these.
Citric Acid (Natural pH adjuster)
Citric acid is used to adjust the pH of skin care products. Adding the ingredient makes it slightly more acidic and can help other ingredients function more optimally.
Citrus Nobilis (Orange) Peel Oil*
Citrus Nobilis is a soothing oil which is known for providing toning action to skin. It is used as a skin-conditioning agent and also used as a fragrance ingredient.
Citrus Tangerina (Tangerine) Oil
Tangerine oil has several benefits when used in skin care products like refining the texture of the skin, while also having good antiseptic and cell rejuvenating properties. At the same time, it promotes a finer textured skin, fighting infections and removing any blockage from the skin.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Coconut Derived)
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is used as a foam booster in our Shampoos and Bubble Baths. It is an organic compound derived from Coconut. It generally does not irritate skin or mucous membranes.
Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine (Coconut Derived)
Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine acts as a foaming agent, conditioner, anti-static agent, surfactant and thickener. As a mild surfactant, it gently cleanses the body and helps deliver other ingredients contained in a product, particularly moisturizing and cleansing ones.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil*
Coconut oil is extracted from the kernels of the seeds of coconut palm, Cocos nucifera. It is well known as a delicious fragrance ingredient, has outstanding hair and skin conditioning qualities and has been used for centuries to help with psoriasis.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract*
Contains natural acids that help to loosen the bonds of dead skin cells from the surface. It also acts as a skin toner and helps to keep skin soft with its moisture-binding, soothing, tightening and anti-inflammatory properties while providing a natural sunscreen.
Decyl Glucoside (Coconut & Palm Kernel Derived)
Decyl Glucoside is a natural, non-ionic surfactant, ideal for foaming and cleansing products. It produces a very acceptable and stable level of foam, which is why we use it in our Shampoos and Bubble Baths. It also does not contain any impurities, so it is very suitable for babies and sensitive skin.
Dimethyl Lauramine Oleate (Safflower Seed Oil Derived)
Dimethyl Lauramine Oleate is naturally derived and has antistatic, hair conditioning and viscosity controlling benefits.
Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate (Coconut Derived)
It cleans the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that these substances can be rinsed away. It also acts as a foaming agent and helps to stabilize the foam. It can enhance the feel of hair by increasing body and improves the texture of hair that has been damaged.
Ketrol T (Xanthan Gum)
Modifies the texture of our products and is used to stabilize suspensions, oil-in-water emulsions and foams against separation. It also provides lubricity, uniform spreading, and a pleasant, light skin feel in our lotions and rinses.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender Oil)
Lavender is commonly used in baths to purify the mind and spirit. While the heavenly aroma soothes the nervous system and can induce relaxation, is has also been a long used remedy for eczema, relieving itching and calming irritated patched of skin. Lavender can also ease dry-scalp and dandruff.
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil*
Tea Tree Oil is a valuable ingredient. First and foremost, it has a pronounced antifungal and antibacterial effect, which is beneficial both in application and for the shelf life and integrity of the product itself. Tea tree oil also aids in the repair of damaged skin caused by sun, acne, dry skin, and various other problems.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil*
Olive oil has many antioxidant properties. It also absorbs UV radiation and is soothing and healing to all skin types. There are components of Olea Europaea that the human body doesn’t produce which prevents water from evaporating, making olive oil the perfect natural lubricant. It’s antioxidants, including vitamins E and A, can repair skin damage caused by weather, sun and air pollution.
Organic Chenopodium Quinoa*
The high levels of magnesium promote skin elasticity and regenerate skin cells, while vitamin B2 (riboflavin) builds up connective tissues and is integral to cell reparation. It has also been said that you benefit from anti-aging and anti-dehydrating properties within.
Rosa Centifolia (Rose) Flower Water
Rosa Centifolia Flower Water is a fragrant, calming botanical that offers moisturization and astringent benefits to the skin. It leaves your skin feeling purified, fresh, revived and toned without tightness or dryness and has been a highly valued ingredient due to its tedious extraction process.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*
Jojoba Oil is the liquid produced in the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to Southern Arizona, Southern California, and Northwestern Mexico. It acts as a superb hair and skin conditioning agent. It s also a surfactant and increases viscosity.
Sodium Lauroyl Oat Amino Acids (Oat Protein)
Sodium Lauroyl Oat Amino Acids is a sodium salt of the condensation product of lauric acidchloride with the amino acids derived from Avena Sativa (Oat) Protein. It is known and widely used as a hair and skin conditioning agent.
Sorbitan Olivate (Olive Fruit Derived)
Sorbitan Olivate is a natural organic emulsifier from Olive Oil. It reduces skin water loss, has a high moisturizing effect, is hypoallergenic and bio mimics the skin. Its unique properties provide more complete protection for the skin against both UVA and UVB rays as well.
Soyethyl Morpholinium Ethosulfate (Odor Neutralizer/Deodorizer)
Soyethyl Morpholinium Ethosulfate is a natural ingredient used in several natural products as an emulsifier and anti-static agent. We also use it as a masking ingredient that has the ability to neutralize odors.
Stearyl Alcohol is a pure and natural fatty alcohol from the fatty acid of Coconut Oil. Unlike common alcohol, from natural distilled grains, this not even remotely drying to the skin. It is actually very moisturizing to the skin, and it helps to lock in moisture. It is primarily used to increase viscosity (thicken) in our products, and is also a key conditioning ingredient.
Stellaria Media (Chickweed) Extract*
Chickweed is best used to soothe itchy and sore skin conditions. Chickweed has the extra value of being high in vitamin B complex. It is also known for many generations to soothe skin inflammations, acne, eczema, and psoriasis.
Tapioca Starch gives consistency to a formula and helps keep the skin soft and supple. It is commonly used in powders for its absorbent properties.
Tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E)
With the antioxidant properties, Tocopherol is used to retard oxidation. It has been known to increase the enzyme activity in the skin and increase moisture in the skin.
Undecylenoyl Glycine (Amino Acid)
It restores the skin’s “acid mantle,” and has dermo-protective action. It is well known for improving scalp condition by restricting the replication of germs responsible for dandruff. It can also regulate oily skin with a tendency for acne by inhibiting replication of the germs responsible. It is ideal for sensitive skin.
Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract*
Vanilla Planifolia Extract is a plant extract that provides anti-oxidant, astringent, anti-bacterial and moisturizing effects for skin care and bath additive preparations. This has also been used in aromatherapy for centuries. It is recommended for use in creams, lotions, shampoos, and for bath additives.
Water is primarily used as a solvent in our products. It liquefies many of the ingredients that convey skin benefits, such as conditioning and cleansing agents. Water forms combinations in which the oil and water components of the product are combined to form creams and lotions.
Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide Gum/ Sugar)
Xanthan Gum is used as a stabilizer in products to prevent ingredients from separating. It also has some skin hydrating properties.